Privacy

Privacy

1. This policy governs the use of your personal information by Mypropertyisworth.co.nz.
2. Mypropertyisworth is owned and operated by Mypropertyisworth Limited.

YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

3. Mypropertyisworth must comply with privacy legislation when dealing with personal information. We respect your privacy and our obligations under the Privacy Act 1993. Any personal information provided to Mypropertyisworth will be stored and used by Mypropertyisworth.co.nz in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
4. If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy or wish to view or amend the personal information that we hold about you please contact us at mypropertyisworth@hotmail.com or at the following addresses:

Postal Address:
Mypropertyisworth
C/O Compliance Officer
50 Harvest Drive
Henderson 0612
Auckland City
New Zealand

ACCEPTANCE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

5. You accept this Privacy Policy, and consent to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and retention of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy when you sign up for, access, or use our Website, Services or any other products, content, features, technology, functions that are available to you and/or offered on the Mypropertyisworth Website.

INTERPRETATION AND AMENDMENTS TO THIS POLICY

6. Capitalised terms used and not defined in this Privacy Policy will have the same meaning as provided for in the  Mypropertyisworth Website Terms and Conditions.
We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting a revised version on our Website or sending you an email at least two weeks before the effective date of any amendment. If you continue to use our Website and Services following the effective date of any amendment, then you will be deemed to have accepted the amendment to this Privacy Policy. If you do not accept any amendment to this Privacy Policy, you will not be penalised by us, but you may no longer use the Website or Services.

HOW WE COLLLECT INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

7. Your personal information will be collected and held by Mypropertyisworth Limited.
8. When you use the Mypropertyisworth Website and Services, you may be asked to provide certain personal information including the following:
a. identification information (e.g. name, date of birth, residential address, photograph of your face);
b. your gender, age, occupation, ethnicity, interests and/or property purchasing history;
c. documentation containing your personal information, such as your passport or driver’s licence.
9. When you use our Website or the Mypropertyisworth Services, we will collect information that is sent to us by your computer, mobile device or other access device.  The information that is sent to us may include (without limitation):
a. computer IP address;
b. referral URL;
c. geo-location;
d. data about the web-pages and Property Files you access; and
e. statistics on page views and other information.
10. We may also collect information about you from other sources, these may include:
a. identity verification service provider; or
b. Real Estate Agents or other person/entity involved with or facilitating any part of the Mypropertyisworth Services or any other services related to the Mypropertyisworth Website.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

11. We use your information to facilitate your use of the Mypropertyisworth Website, provide you our Services, improve our Services and Website and keep you informed about our Services.  Our use of your information will include the following purposes:
a. providing you access to and use of to the Mypropertyisworth Website and our Services, including to:
1. create and administer your User Account on the Mypropertyisworth Website;
2. register you as a participant, on the Mypropertyisworth Website;
3. verify your identify;
4. provide customer support;
5. improve and customise your experience of our Services and Website;
6. detect, manage, enforce and prevent any violation of our Website Terms or other agreement between you and Mypropertyisworth, and to ensure and/or facilitate compliance with any law, industry rules or regulations;
7. credit assessment or debt recovery purposes; and
8. the performance of any Services you request from Mypropertyisworth.
b. to keep you informed about our Services we will use your information to contact you about:
1. any updates, news or changes to our Website or Services;
2. any issues regarding your User Account(s) and the Services you receive from us; and
3. in relation to any Auction or Property that you have requested updates for, we will notify you updates and information about that Auction or Property.
c. provided that you have consented to receiving marketing and promotional material from us, so that Mypropertyisworth or third parties may contact you for marketing and research purposes, including:
1. to request your participation in marketing research and surveys; and
2. to promote and market our Services, or any Property to you.
d. to gather, monitor, create, share and publish information about trends and behaviours relevant to the real estate industry, Mypropertyisworth Website and to our Services; and
e. any other purpose notified to you at the time of collection.

HOW WE DISCLOSE AND SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

12. Mypropertyisworth will only disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and/or in accordance with your specific instructions or authorization.
13. We may disclose your personal information to:
a. other Users for the following purposes:
1. to allow another User to communicate with you with respect to any Property or Auction; and
2. to facilitate your use of the Mypropertyisworth Services/Website.
b. a Real Estate Agent for the following purposes:
1. To provide the online e valuation of your property
2. marketing or promoting a Property, including by email if you have consented to receiving marketing and promotional material from Real Estate Agents.
c. our service providers or other third party service providers that are providing a service to you or us in relation to the Website or Services, for example any service provider providing customer service, technology support services and identity verification services;
d. our related companies in connection with the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy;
e. in an aggregated and anonymized form, to third parties (including as part of a data sale);
f. any credit assessment provider, or debt collection agency; and
g. on your request, to a mortgage broker or financial services provider.
14. Any information that you post on our Website in a public venue, including in an Auction, will be available to any User or visitor of the Website.

ACCESS, CORRECTION AND RETENTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

15. You agree that any information you give to Mypropertyisworth will be accurate, correct and up to date, and that when acting on behalf of a business or another person, you are authorised to give such information to us.
16. You must inform us if any of your personal information changes, to ensure that the details we hold about you are up to date and correct.
17. You are entitled to access the personal information we hold about you, and to request that we amend it if it is incorrect.
18. Mypropertyisworth will retain your personal information for as long as it is required to achieve the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

PASSWORDS AND ACCOUNT SECURITY

19. When you submit your form to use the Mypropertyisworth Website you are responsible for providing true and accurate information about your property.
20. You agree that you will not disclose your password to any third party and that you will be solely responsible for all activities that occur under your User Account, whether or not you have authorised such activities or actions.
21. If you become aware of any unauthorised use of your password or of your User Account, you must notify Mypropertyisworth immediately at mypropertyisworth@xtra.co.nz.

SECURITY OF INFORMATION

22. Mypropertyisworth has electronic and physical security measures in place to protect against the loss, access, misuse and, alteration and/or unauthorised disclosure of the information under our control.  However, we do not make any warranties in relation to the security of any information you disclose or transmit to Mypropertyisworth and we are not responsible for the theft, destruction, or inadvertent disclosure of your personal information where our security measures have been breached. Your use of our Services and Website is at your own risk.

COOKIES

23. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive, then sent back to the server by your browser each time you access certain sections of the Website.
24. Like many sites on the internet, Mypropertyisworth uses cookies to store and track information about you when you are on our Website so that we can provide personalised services that better match your needs and interests. We may also use information about your internet usage to advertise any Property, and other goods and services that we think you may be interested in or that we think may be useful to you (either through your User Account portal or by email).
25. We also use cookies to assess features on the Website that are popular among our Users. We use this information for internal business analytics purposes and to monitor wider trends. This information may be retained in an anonymous or aggregated form after we have erased personal information that identifies you from our systems.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

26. If Mypropertyisworth has links or references to other websites from our Website and our Privacy Policy does not cover those sites. Mypropertyisworth does not endorse those other websites, and takes no responsibility for the privacy practices of other websites.

PUBLIC STATEMENTS

27. Should you wish to make public comments or statements about our Website or the Services we provide you, or the relationship we have with you, we reserve the right to make such public comments as may be necessary to respond or correct any misconceptions or errors of fact. If you make any public comments about your User Account then you agree to us replying as we think appropriate using the information that we have about your User Account.

RESIDENTS OUTSIDE OF NEW ZEALAND

28. Our Website can be accessed by people all over the world, in different countries with different laws. Other jurisdictions may have different laws regarding the storage and use of your personal information. By visiting our Website and providing us with data, you acknowledge and agree that your personal information may be processed for the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy and otherwise in accordance with New Zealand law. In addition, such data may be stored on servers located outside your resident jurisdiction, which may have less stringent privacy practices than your own jurisdiction.  By providing us with your personal information (or other data), you consent to the transfer of your personal information (and any other data).